Wildscreen Panda Awards 2016

Our team at Felis Creations would like to congratulate all the winners & nominees for the 2016 Panda Awards.

Well done to all!

30202337692_5f8bd5d76c_z

WWF Golden Panda Award

panda-awards-2016-combined-logos-on-black-website-banner-mobile-769x120

The Ivory Game

filmstill2016-ivory2

A Netflix Original, here produced by Terra Mater Film Studios (Austria) and Paul Allen’s Vulcan Productions (USA), buy with DiCaprio as executive producer – beat 43 other titles from eleven countries to lift both the best in festival trophy and the Panda Award for best theatrical entry at this year’s Wildscreen – the world’s biggest festival of screen-based nature storytelling.


TERRA MATER FACTUAL STUDIOS ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR AWARD

Disneynature Monkey Kingdom
Disneynature, Crazy Ape Productions & Silverback Films
United Kingdom
Nominations

Africa’s Fishing Leopards
Icon Films in association with Natural History Films Unit Botswana
United Kingdom

America’s National Parks (for the episode Everglades)
Doclights / NDR Naturfilm with ARTE, ORF for NDR & for National Geographic Channels
Germany

b0583147159d27642862fd4ab8565f8b

CAMPAIGN AWARD

HAIRY NOSE (USA)
Producer(s): WildAid, McCann Shanghail & GwantsiJury comment: A very creative and funny film about an important issue which makes you smile and think at the same time.
Nominations

An Elephant’s Tale:
The Matriarch Natalie Cash USA

Hairy Nose WildAid, McCann Shanghai, Gwantsi USA & China

Migratory Connectivity Project: Songbirds Return Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Pangolin Pictures & Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center USA

CHILDREN’S AWARD

Wild and Weird (for the episode Radical Relationships)
BBC & BBC Worldwide
United Kingdom
Nominations

My Life (for the episode Penguin Post Office)
AGB Films for CBBC
United Kingdom

The Pray
Wildlife Film Productions
USA

bai_thumbnail_jagoupdated2

PANASONIC CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD

JAGO: A LIFE UNDERWATER (UK)

Producer(s): James Reed for Underdog Films, with Fantomline Pictures, James Morgan Films & Vistaar Productions

Camerawork: James Morgan, Mark Sharman (underwater) & Ben Sadd (aerial)

Jury comment: This film stands out for the stunning imagery and variety of shooting styles, all brilliantly realised.

Nominations

Disneynature Bears
Disneynature & Silverback Films
United Kingdom
Camerawork by Sophie Darlington, John Shier, Warwick Sloss, Gavin Thurston, Mark Yates, Matthew Aeberhard, John Aitchison, Mark Smith & Jamie McPherson

Life Story (for the episode First Steps)
BBC, BBC Worldwide, Discovery, France TV & the Open University
United Kingdom
Camerawork by John Brown, Rob Drewett, Tom Fitz, Kevin Flay, Alastair MacEwen, Ian MacCarthy, Jamie McPherson, Mark Payne-Gill, Paul Stewart, Toby Strong, Gavin Thurston & Mateo Willis

The Hunt (for the episode The Hardest Challenge)
Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9 & NDR Naturfilm
United Kingdom
Camerawork by Jamie McPherson, John Aitcheson, Mark Smith, Sophie Darlington, Doug Anderson, Mark & Vicky Deeble-Stone

Wonders of the Monsoon (for the episode The Drought)
BBC & Discovery
United Kingdom
Camerawork by Rolf Steinmann, Paul Stewart, Barrie Britton, Warwick Sloss, Nick Lyon & Lindsay Cupper

(for small crews)

In Between
Rolf Steinmann
Germany
Camerawork by Rolf Steinmann

Jago: A Life Underwater
James Reed for Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Pictures, James Morgan Films & Vistaar Productions
United Kingdom
Camerawork by James Morgan, Mark Sharman (underwater) & Ben Sadd (aerial)

Vanishing Kings: Lions of the Namib
A co-production by ORF, Interspot Film, ARTE, Smithsonian Networks, Into Nature Productions & Boksdocs with ORF-Enterprise
Austria
Camerawork by Lianne Steenkamp

BBC EARTH CREATIVE INNOVATION AWARD

Racing Extinction
Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery Channel present an Oceanic Preservation Society film. In association with Vulcan Productions, the Li Ka Shing Foundation, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs & Insurgent DocsUSAJury comment: The winning film uses an imaginative range of techniques from stunts, to undercover investigation and beautiful scientific imagery that build to an extraordinary visual climax.
Nominations

India’s Wandering Lions
Ammonite Films & Kosmik Global Media
India

Life Is One
Tawak Pictures
France

Wild Expectations
Equilibrio Films, LLC in association with Nedo Producciones Ltda. for Animal Planet
USA

EDITING AWARD

Huntwatch

IFAW USA

Editing by Brant Backlund & David KennedyJury comment: Beautifully crafted sequences put you on the edge of your seat and force a rethink on whether we really have seen everything before.

Nominations

Jago: A Life Underwater
James Reed for Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Pictures, James Morgan Films & Vistaar Productions
United Kingdom
Editing by Sam Rogers

Moose: A Year in the Life of a Twig Eater
Twig Eaters Inc. in association with The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, WNET Thirteen and BBC Bristol
Canada
Editing by Roderick Deogrades & Robert Ruzic

The Hunt (for the episode The Hardest Challenge)
Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9 & NDR Naturfilm
United Kingdom
Editing by Matt Meech

ICON FILMS EMERGING TALENT AWARD

RYAN PATRICK KILLACKEY for YASUNI MAN (USA)

Jury comment: This was a hard fought category, but the winner is the person whose next film the jury would most like to see.

Nominations

Cees van Kempen for Returning: Kingfisher
Netherlands

Tristan Thompson for Uncharted Amazon
United Kingdom

DISNEYNATURE IMPACT AWARD

Racing Extinction

Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery present an Oceanic Preservation Society film. In association with Vulcan Productions, the Li Ka Shing Foundation, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs & Insurgent Docs
USAJury comment: This important film has had a worldwide impact across all platforms with a powerful call to action that can only build and build.

Nominations

Explorer: Warlords of Ivory
National Geographic Studios for National Geographic Channels
USA

The Islands and the Whales
Intrepid Cinema
United Kingdom

MUSIC AWARD

STEVEN PRICE for THE HUNT (UK)

Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9 & NDR Naturfilm
United Kingdom

Jury comment: A masterful example of the musicians’ art where the score tells the story in perfect harmony with the pictures and sound.

Nominations

Jago: A Life Underwater
James Reed for Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Pictures, James Morgan Films & Vistaar Productions
United Kingdom
Music by William Goodchild

Magical Moors
nautilusfilm GmbH – Natural History Germany in coproduction with Bayerischer Rundfunk
Germany
Music by Joerg Magnus Pfeil & Siggi Mueller

PEOPLE AND NATURE AWARD

Honey Hunters

Arkana Studio co-produced with ARTE G.E.I.E.; Telewizja Polska S.A; Studio Produkcyjne ORKA; MX35 Wajda Szlenkier Litwin SP.J
Poland

Nominations

India’s Wandering Lions
Ammonite Films & Kosmik Global Media
India

Jago: A Life Underwater
James Reed for Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Pictures, James Morgan Films & Vistaar Productions
United Kingdom

Racing Extinction
Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery Channel present an Oceanic Preservation Society film. In association with Vulcan Productions, the Li Ka Shing Foundation, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs & Insurgent Docs
USA

UWE POPULAR BROADCAST AWARD

John Bishop’s Gorilla Adventure

Tigress Productions & LOLA Entertainment
United KingdomJury comment: A category with a wonderful variety of films but the winner was a film in which the warmth and enthusiasm of the presenter was so genuine that it engages an audience far beyond those normally drawn to wildlife or conservation films.

Nominations

Racing Extinction
Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery present an Oceanic Preservation Society film. In association with Vulcan Productions, the Li Ka Shing Foundation, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs & Insurgent Docs
USA

Wild Expectations
Equilibrio Films, LLC in association with Nedo Producciones Ltda. for Animal Planet
USA

PRESENTER AWARD

Explorer: Warlords of Ivory

National Geographic Studios for National Geographic Channels
USA
Presented by Bryan ChristyJury comment: A hugely authoritative presenter with a lifetime’s commitment to the subject, a flair for storytelling and a fearless determination to bring violent people to justice.

Nominations

David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef
Atlantic Productions
United Kingdom
Presented by David Attenborough

Tribes, Predators and Me
BBC & BBC Worldwide
United Kingdom
Presented by Gordon Buchanan

maxresdefault

NHK SCIENCE AWARD

David Attenborough’s Light on Earth

A Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films production in co-production with CuriosityStream in association with BBC, UKTV and ABC Australia
Austria/UKJury comment: A very strong category but the winner is a truly magical film that captures the wonder of science and the natural world in an entrancing new way.

Nominations

Attenborough and the Giant Dinosaur
BBC, BBC Worldwide & PBS
United Kingdom

David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef
Atlantic Productions
United Kingdom

PEOPLE AND NATURE AWARD

Wild Weather with Richard Hammond
(for the episode Water: The Shape Shifter)An Oxford Scientific Films/Terra Mater Factual Studios/Open University Co-Production (in association with Hamster’s Wheel and PAAN)
Austria/UK
Script by Graham BoothJury comment: A seamless blend of narration and pieces to camera that is high on entertainment while packed with fascinating facts.
Nominations

The Hunt (for the episode Hide and Seek)
Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9 & NDR Naturfilm
United Kingdom
Script by Jonnie Hughes

The Memory of Fish
Jennifer Galvin, reelblue LLC
USA
Script by Erin Barnett, Fernanda Rossi & Jennifer Galvin

NAT GEO WILD SERIES AWARD

Earth – A New Wild

A Passion Planet and National Geographic Studios Production for PBS
United KingdomJury comment: A very high quality category but the winner is a hugely hopeful series with a strong concept running through all the individual programmes which are full of new ideas and positive solutions.

Nominations

Life Story
BBC, BBC Worldwide, Discovery, France TV & the Open University
United Kingdom

The Hunt
Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9 & NDR Naturfilm
United Kingdom

Wild Weather with Richard Hammond
An Oxford Scientific Films/Terra Mater Factual Studios/Open University Co-Production (in association with Hamster’s Wheel and PAAN)
Austria/UK

PEOPLE AND NATURE AWARD

In Between

Rolf Steinmann
GermanyJury comment: Stunning photography that stirs an emotional response

Nominations

Animated Life: The Living Fossil Fish
Flora Lichtman & Sharon Shattuck, Sweet Fern Productions
USA

Pangolin
Coral & Oak Studios, co-produced with the Palawan Council for Sustainable Development
Philippines

FILMS AT 59 SOUND AWARD

Magical Moors

nautilusfilm GmbH – Natural History Germany in coproduction with Bayerischer Rundfunk
Germany
Sound by Oliver Goertz

Nominations

Jago: A Life Underwater
James Reed for Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Pictures, James Morgan Films & Vistaar Productions
United Kingdom
Sound by Tim Owens & Ben Peace at Wounded Buffalo

The Hunt (for the episode The Hardest Challenge)
Silverback Films, co-produced with the BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9 & NDR Naturfilm
United Kingdom
Sound Design by Kate Hopkins

TECHNICAL INNOVATION AWARD

David Attenborough’s Light on Earth

A Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films production in co-production with CuriosityStream in association with BBC, UKTV and ABC Australia
Austria/UKJury comment: Stunning use of specially designed cameras to reveal something genuinely new, without drawing attention to its own cleverness.
Nominations

Big Blue Live
BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America & PBS
United Kingdom

David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef
Atlantic Productions
United Kingdom

THEATRICAL AWARD

The Ivory Game

A Netflix Documentary, Terra Mater Film Studios and Vulcan Productions, in association with Malaika Pictures, in association with Appian Way
AustriaJury comment: A stunning documentary of global reach and ambition about a vitally important subject that compels you to watch as multiple storylines play out to a dramatic conclusion.

Nominations

Naledi: A Baby Elephant’s Tale
Vulcan Productions in association with Off The Fence
USA

Unbranded
Fin & Fur Films LLC, Implement Productions & Cedar Creek Media LLC
USA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *